US Post Office, 1789 to 1875

Assistant Postmasters General

Don Heller, 9 October 2019






Titles and initial dates
The duties assigned to each assistant changed over time, as the General Post Office grew and was frequently reorganized.  The major offices were Appointments, Contracts, Finance, and Inspection.  The Appointments Office was the focus of political patronage, and the Contracts Office of financial corruption.


date, yr m/d
First / Senior
Second / Junior
Third
ref
1782, 1/28
James Bryson


journals
1789, 10/5
Jonathan Burrall


[B]
1792
(Prosper Wetmore)


news
1792
Charles Burrall


PGR
1794
Charles Burrall


USR
1800
Abraham Bradley, jr.

PGR
1802, 2/12
Abraham Bradley, jr.

OR
1810
Abraham Bradley, jr. Seth Pease
PGR
1813, 3/3
Abraham Bradley, jr. Seth Pease
OR
1816, 9/30
Abraham Bradley, jr. Seth Pease
OR
1817, 9/30
Abraham Bradley, jr. Seth Pease

OR
1818
Abraham Bradley, jr. Phineas Bradley
PGR
1819, 9/30
Abraham Bradley, jr. Phineas Bradley
OR
1820
Abraham Bradley, jr. Phineas Bradley
NC
1821, 9/30
Abraham Bradley, jr. Phineas Bradley
OR
1822
Abraham Bradley, jr. Phineas Bradley
NC
1823, 9/30
Abraham Bradley, jr.
Phineas Bradley
OR
1824
Abraham Bradley, jr. Phineas Bradley
NC
1825, 9/30
Abraham Bradley Phineas Bradley
OR
1827, 9/30
Abraham Bradley
Phineas Bradley

OR
1828
Abraham Bradley Phineas Bradley
NC
1829
Abraham Bradley Phineas Bradley
NC
1829, 9/30
Charles K. Gardner Selah R. Hobbie
(Obadiah B. Brown) OR
1829-30
Charles K. Gardner Selah R. Hobbie (Obadiah B. Brown) CD
1830, 5
Charles K. Gardner Selah R. Hobbie (Obadiah B. Brown) ASP p.254-256
1831, 9/30
Charles K. Gardner Selah R. Hobbie (Obadiah B. Brown)
OR
1833, 9/30
Charles K. Gardner Selah R. Hobbie (Obadiah B. Brown) OR
1835, 9/30
Charles K. Gardner
Selah R. Hobbie (Robert Johnston)
OR
1836, 7
Selah R. Hobbie Robert Johnston Daniel Coleman [A]
1837, 9/30
Selah R. Hobbie
Robert Johnston
Daniel Coleman OR
1838
Selah R. Hobbie Robert Johnston Daniel Coleman CD
1839, 9/30
Selah R. Hobbie Robert Johnston
Daniel Coleman
OR
1840
Selah R. Hobbie Robert Johnston Daniel Coleman CD, W
1841
Selah R. Hobbie Philo C. Fuller John S. Skinner CD
1841, 9/30
Selah R. Hobbie Philo C. Fuller
John S. Skinner OR
1842
Selah R. Hobbie Philo C. Fuller John S. Skinner W
1843, 9/30
Selah R. Hobbie John A. Bryan
John S. Skinner
OR
1843-44
Selah R. Hobbie J. Washington Tyson John S. Skinner CD
1844
Selah R. Hobbie John S. Skinner N. Miller H.rp.
1845, 9/30
Selah R. Hobbie William Medill
N.M. Miller
OR
1846
Selah R. Hobbie William J. Brown N.M. Miller CD
1847, 9/30
Selah R. Hobbie William J. Brown
John Marron OR
1849, 9/30
Selah R. Hobbie Fitz Henry Warren John Marron OR
1851, 9/30
Solomon D. Jacobs
Fitz Henry Warren
John Marron OR
1853, 9/30
Selah R. Hobbie
William H. Dundas John Marron OR
1855, 9/30
Horatio King William H. Dundas John Marron OR
1857, 7/13
Horatio King William H. Dundas John Marron LPO
1857, 9/30
Horatio King William H. Dundas John Marron
OR
1859, 4/1
Horatio King William H. Dundas Alexander N. Zevely LPO
1859, 9/30
Horatio King
William H. Dundas
Alexander N. Zevely OR
1861, 9/30
John A. Kasson
George W. McLellan Alexander N. Zevely OR
1862, 11
Alexander W. Randall George W. McLellan Alexander N. Zevely Blue Book
1863, 9/30
Alexander W. Randall
George W. McLellan Alexander N. Zevely
OR
1865, 9/30
Alexander W. Randall
George W. McLellan Alexander N. Zevely OR
1866, 10/1
Alexander W. Randall George W. McLellan Alexander N. Zevely LPO
1867, 9/30
St. John B.L. Skinner
George W. McLellan
Alexander N. Zevely
OR
1869

Giles A. Smith
[C]
1869, 3/29
George Earle



1869, 4/16


(A.H. Markland)

1869, 9/30
James W. Marshall Giles A. Smith
W.H.H. Terrell OR
1870, 9/1
James W. Marshall Giles A. Smith W.H.H. Terrell LPO
1871, 9/30
James W. Marshall John L. Routt W.H.H. Terrell
OR
1873, 9/30
James W. Marshall John L. Routt
E.W. Barber OR
1874
James H. Marr, acting



1874, 10/1
James W. Marshall
Jno. L. Routt
Edward W. Barber
PG
1875, 9/30
James W. Marshall
James N. Tyner E.W. Barber
OR
1876, 11/4
James H. Marr, acting Thomas J. Brady E.W. Barber PGR 1876
1877, 9/30
James N. Tyner
Thomas J. Brady
A.D. Hazen
OR
etc.






Legal basis (not a complete list)
The President's Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1949 (PDF) established the position of Deputy Postmaster General.  In 1950, the First through Fourth Assistant Postmasters General were designated as Assistant Postmasters General for the Bureaus of Post Office Operations, Transportation, Finance, and Facilities.



References
[A] Organization of the Post Office Department under the Act of July 2, 1836,
Niles' Weekly Register, Aug. 6, 1836, p. 386, http://books.google.com/books?id=ln0FAAAAQAAJ
same, in the Report of the Postmaster General, Dec. 6, 1836, http://books.google.com/books?id=K4cFAAAAQAAJ
same, in Table of Post Offices, 1837, http://books.google.com/books?id=ZPsCAAAAYAAJ

[B] Elisha Whittlesey, Post Office Facilities, The American Pioneer, Cincinnati, Jan. 1843, vol. 2, p. 460-463 (link).

[C] The Proper Agents of Reform, The Chicago Tribune, May 24, 1872, http://archives.chicagotribune.com/...
Chorpenning Again, The Chicago Tribune, Aug. 19, 1872, http://archives.chicagotribune.com/...
The Chorpenning Case, The Telegraph, Houston, Texas, Aug. 29, 1872, http://texashistory.unt.edu/...

[D] Charles S. Bradley, A Sketch of the Bradleys of Washington, 1902, http://archive.org/details/sketchofbradleys00lcbrad
same, The Bradley Family and the Times in which they Lived, 1902, http://books.google.com/books?id=Bfo7AAAAIAAJ
Abraham and Phineas Bradley, in A Biographical History of the County of Litchfield, Connecticut, 1851, p. 154-160, http://books.google.com/books?id=b_EnAQAAMAAJ

[E] The Philadelphia Directory, 1791, p. 158.  (Evans 23205)
The staff of the General Post Office, now located in Philadelphia at 9 So. Water St., consisted of Samuel Osgood, Postmaster General, still residing in New York; Jonathan Burrall, Assistant Postmaster General; and Charles Burrall, Clerk.

[F] Letter of PMG, W.T. Barry, Jan. 1, 1835, in Examination of the Post Office, Feb. 13, 1835, 277 H.rp. 103, p. 851-864.  This contains an extensive description of duties assigned to the Assistant PMG's, clerks, etc.; with the organizational structures in 1831, 1833 and 1835.

[P] National Archives, Records of the Post Office Department, http://www.archives.gov/research/guide-fed-records/groups/028.html

[R] Register of Employees in the Post-Office Department, July 1, 1907.  Historical Register of the Post-Office Department, p. 3-13.  Previous editions, 1893, 1896, 1898, 1901, 1904, 1906.

[S] Daniel A. Piazza, Introduction to the Stamp Design Files, Third Assistant Postmaster General's Office, http://www.sil.si.edu/DigitalCollections/npm/essays.cfm

[T] Stamp Smarter, Postmasters General and Assistant Postmasters General, http://www.stampsmarter.com/learning/ID_Postmasters.html

See the Postmasters General file, the Official Register file, and the Postal Guide file for further references.




Salaries of Persons Employed at Washington, 468 H.rp. 200, Mar. 3, 1845.
1851, Table of Post Offices; General Post Office; internal dates Jan. 1, May 31, July 1
1851, Eli Bowen, The United States Post-Office Guide, similar list

1852, Laws and Regulations



The state listed with each person is the state from which they were appointed, from the Official Register; often the state of birth is different.

E.W. [Edward Wilmot] Barber, 1828 - 1928, Michigan
Abraham Bradley, Jr., 1767 - 1838, Connecticut
Phineas Bradley, 1769 - 1845, Connecticut
Thomas J. Brady, 1839 - 1904, Indiana
Obadiah B. [Bruen] Brown
William J. [John] Brown, 1805 - 1857, Indiana
John A. [Alexander] Bryan, 1794 - 1864, Ohio, b. Massachusetts
James [Noble] Bryson, 1744 - 1813
Charles Burrall, 1762 - 1836
Jonathan Burrall, 1753 - 1834
Daniel Coleman, North Carolina
William H. Dundas, Virginia
George Earle, 1821-1899, Maryland
John Foxcroft, assistant PMG, 1761 to 1774

Philo C. [Case] Fuller, 1787 - 1855, Michigan, New York
Charles K. [Kitchell] Gardner, 1787 - 1869, New Jersey
A. [Abraham] D. Hazen, Pennsylvania
Selah Reeve Hobbie, 1797 - 1854, New York
Solomon D. Jacobs, 1795 - ?, Tennessee
Robert Johnston, Pennsylvania
John A. [Adam] Kasson, 1822 - 1910, Iowa
Horatio King, 1811 - 1897, Maine
A.H. [Absalom Hanks] Markland, 1825 - 1888
James H. Marr, circa 1811 - before 1900, Maryland
John Marron, ? - 1859, Georgia (born in Ireland)
James W. [William] Marshall, 1822 - 1910, New Jersey
George W. [William] McLellan, 1803 - 1877, Massachusetts
William Medill, 1802-1865, Delaware/Ohio
N.M. Miller, Ohio
Seth Pease, 1764-1819, Connecticut
Alexander W. [Williams] Randall, 1819 - 1872, Wisconsin
John L. [Long] Routt, 1826 - 1907, Illinois
John S. [Stuart] Skinner, 1788 - 1851, Maryland
St. John B.L. Skinner, 1797 - 1872, New York
Giles A. Smith, 1829 - 1876, Illinois
W. [William] H.H. Terrell, 1827 - 1884, Indiana
James N. [Noble] Tyner, 1826 - 1904, Indiana
J. [Joseph] Washington Tyson, 1811 - 1860, Pennsylvania
Fitz Henry Warren, 1816 - 1878, Iowa
Prosper Wetmore
Alexander N. Zevely, 1814 - 1888, North Carolina



There were four other positions of importance, just below the level of Assistant Postmaster General.

Superintendent of Foreign Mails, Joseph H. Blackfan, from 1869 to 1883
Superintendent of the Money-Order System, Charles F. Macdonald, from 1864 to 1893 Auditor of the Treasury for the Post Office Department
    after 1853, Sixth Auditor [of the Treasury Dept., for the Post Office Dept.]
Postmaster, Washington City, District of Columbia



Raw notes for future extensions

First Assistant Postmaster General [R] [PGR 1970]
James Bryson, 28 Jan. 1782
Jonathan Burrall, 1789
Charles Burrall, 1791
Abraham Bradley, jr., Connecticut, 1800
Selah R. Hobbie, 1829 [R] ; Charles K. Gardner, New Jersey, 1829 [PGR 1970]
Selah R. Hobbie, New York, 1836 [PGR 1970]
S.D. Jacobs, Tennessee, 1851
Selah R. Hobbie, New York, 22 Mar. 1853
Horatio King, Maine, 28 Mar. 1854
St. John B.L. Skinner, 13 Feb. 1861 [R]
John A. Kasson, Iowa, 8 Mar. 1861
Alex. W. Randall, Wisconsin, 9 Jan. 1863
St. John B.L. Skinner, New York, 28 July 1866
George Earle, Maryland, 2 Apr. 1869
James W. Marshall, New Jersey, 1 Dec. 1869
James H. Marr, Maryland, 7 July 1874
James W. Marshall, 24 Aug. 1874
James N. Tyner, Indiana, 16 Mar. 1877
Frank Hatton, Indiana, 29 Oct. 1881
John Schuyler Crosby, New York, 10 Nov. 1884 [R] ; 1885 [PGR 1970]
Malcolm Hay, Pennsylvania, 18 Mar. 1885 [R] ; Milton Hay [PGR 1970]
A.E. Stevenson, Illinois, 6 July 1885 [R] ; 1886 [PGR 1970]
James S. Clarkson, Iowa, 14 Mar. 1889
S.A. Whitfield, Ohio, 29 Sep. 1890
H. Clay Evans, Tennessee, 7 Jan. 1893
Frank H. Jones, Illinois, 10 May 1893
Perry S. Heath, Indiana, 17 Mar. 1897
Wm. H. Johnson, 23 Aug. 1900 [R] ; William M. Johnson, New Jersey, 23 Aug. 1900 [PGR 1970]
Robert J. Wynne, Pennsylvania, 17 Apr. 1902
Frank H. Hitchcock, Massachusetts, 16 Mar. 1905
Charles P. Grandfield, Missouri, 29 Feb. 1908
Daniel C. Roper, South Carolina, 14 Mar. 1913
John C. Koons, Maryland, 2 Sep. 1916
Hubert Work, Colorado, 7 Apr. 1921
John H. Bartlett, New Hampshire, 13 Mar. 1922
Arch Coleman, Minnesota, 1 July 1929
Joseph C. O'Mahoney, Wyoming, 6 Mar. 1933
William W. Howes, South Dakota, 17 Jan. 1934
Ambrose O'Connell, New York, 16 June 1940
Kildroy P. Aldrich, Illinois, 1 Mar. 1943
Jesse M. Donaldson, Illinois, 15 July 1945
Vincent C. Burke, Kentucky, 1 Feb. 1948

Assistant Postmaster General [PGR 1970]
Vincent C. Burke, Kentucky, 20 Aug. 1949

Assistant Postmaster General, Bureau of Post Office Operations [PGR 1970]
Joseph J. Lawler, Pennsylvania, 24 Apr. 1950
Norman Ross Abrams, New Jersey, 28 Apr. 1953
John M. McKibbin, Pennsylvania, 27 Feb. 1957

Assistant Postmaster General, Bureau of Operations, effective 1 July 1957 [PGR 1970]
John M. McKibbin, Pennsylvania, 27 Feb. 1957
Bert B. Barnes, Iowa, 19 Nov. 1959
Frederick C. Belen, Virginia, 2 Mar. 1961
William M. McMillan, Texas, 28 Feb. 1964
Frank J. Nunlist, New Jersey, 29 Apr. 1969
    nominated 16 Apr. 1969 [SEJ v.111 p.276], confirmed 29 Apr. 1969 [SEJ v.111 p.314]

The Bureau of Operations merged with the Bureau of Transportation, to form the
Bureau of Planning, Marketing, and Systems Analysis, effective 10 May 1969. [PGR 1970]

Assistant Postmaster General, Bureau of Planning, Marketing, and Systems Analysis
Ronald B. Lee [Senate hearings, 25 Apr. 1969]

Assistant Postmaster General, Bureau of Planning and Marketing, effective 5 June 1969 [PGR 1970]
Ronald B. Lee, Maryland, 29 Apr. 1969
    nominated 16 Apr. 1969 [SEJ v.111 p.276], confirmed 29 Apr. 1969 [SEJ v.111 p.313]



Second Assistant Postmaster General [R] [PGR 1970]
Seth Pease, Connecticut, 1810
Phineas Bradley, Connecticut, 1818
Charles K. Gardner, 1829 [R] ; Selah R. Hobbie, New York, 1829 [PGR 1970]
Robert Johnstone, 1839 [R] ; Robert Johnston, 1836 [PGR 1970]
Philo C. Fuller, 1841 [R] ; Philip C. Fuller, Michigan, 1841 [PGR 1970]
John A. Bryan, Ohio, 1841 [PGR 1970]
J.W. Tyson, 1843
N.M. Miller, Virginia, 1845 [R], 1844 [PGR 1970]
William Medill, Ohio, 1845
William J. Brown, Indiana, 1845
Fitz Henry Warren, Iowa, 1849
William H. Dundas, Virginia, 1852
George W. McLellan, Massachusetts, 13 Mar. 1861
Giles A. Smith, Illinois, 26 Mar. 1869
John L. Routt, Illinois, 12 Oct. 1871
James N. Tyner, Indiana, 26 Feb. 1875
Thomas J. Brady, Indiana, 24 July 1876
Richard A. Elmer, New York, 16 May 1881
Henry D. Lyman, New York, 15 Feb. 1884 [R] ; 1883 [PGR 1970]
W.B. Thompson, Michigan, 23 Dec. 1884
A. Leo Knott, Maryland, 1 Apr. 1885
S.A. Whitfield, Ohio, 18 Mar. 1889
J. Lowrie Bell, Pennsylvania, 29 Sep. 1890
Charles Nielson, Maryland, 4 June 1894
William S. Shallenberger, Pennsylvania, 29 Mar. 1897 [R] ; 5 Apr. 1897 [PGR 1970]
James T. McCleary, Minnesota, 29 Mar. 1907
Joseph Stewart, Missouri, 29 Sep. 1908
Otto Praeger, Texas, 1 Sep. 1915
Edw. H. Shaughnessy, Illinois, 11 Apr. 1921
Paul Henderson, Illinois, 14 Apr. 1922
W. Irving Glover, New Jersey, 1 Aug. 1923
William W. Howes, South Dakota, 6 Mar. 1933
Harlee Branch, Georgia, 17 Jan. 1934
Ambrose O'Connell, New York, 1 Oct. 1938
Smith W. Purdum, Maryland, 16 June 1940
Gael Sullivan, Illinois, 1 Oct. 1945
Paul Aiken, Kansas, 15 Oct. 1947

Assistant Postmaster General [PGR 1970]
Paul Aiken, Kansas, 20 Aug. 1949

Assistant Postmaster General, Bureau of Transportation [PGR 1970]
Paul Aiken, Kansas, 24 Apr. 1950
John M. Redding, Illinois, 24 Aug. 1950
John C. Allen, Illinois, 6 Feb. 1953
E. George Siedle, Pennsylvania, 4 Oct. 1954
George M. Moore, Kentucky, 6 Oct. 1959
William J. Hartigan, Massachusetts, 9 Aug. 1961, 27 Mar. 1963

Assistant Postmaster General, Bureau of Transportation and International Services, effective 19 Sep. 1963 [PGR 1970]
Hartigan

Assistant Postmaster General, Bureau of Transportation, effective 7 Nov. 1967 [PGR 1970]
Frederick E. Batrus, Maryland, 26 Feb. 1968

The Bureau of Transportation merged with the Bureau of Operations, to form the Bureau of Planning, etc., effective 10 May 1969



Third Assistant Postmaster General [R] [S] [PGR 1970]
Daniel Coleman, North Carolina, 1836
John S. Skinner, Maryland, 1842 [R], 1841 [PGR 1970]
N.M. Miller, Virginia, 1845
John Marron, Georgia, 1846
A.N. Zevely, North Carolina, 5 Mar. 1859
W.H.H. Terrell, Indiana, 22 May 1869
E.W. Barber, Michigan, 17 Mar. 1873
Abraham D. Hazen, Pennsylvania, 1 July 1877
Henry R. Harris, Georgia, 1 Apr. 1887
Abraham D. Hazen, 18 Mar. 1889
Kerr Craige, North Carolina, 19 May 1893
John A. Merritt, New York, 20 Apr. 1897
Edwin C. Madden, Michigan, 1 July 1899
Abraham L. Lawshe, Indiana, 22 Mar. 1907
James J. Britt, North Carolina, 1 Dec. 1910
Alexander M. Dockery, Missouri, 17 Mar. 1913
W. [Warren] Irving Glover, New Jersey, 26 May 1921
Robert S. Regar, Pennsylvania, 1 Aug. 1923
Frederic A. Tilton, Michigan, 20 June 1929
Clinton B. Ellenberger, Pennsylvania, 6 Mar. 1933 ; Eillenberger [PGR 1970]
Ramsey S. Black, Pennsylvania, 1 Feb. 1938
Joseph J. Lawler, Pennsylvania, 16 May 1945

Assistant Postmaster General [PGR 1970]
Joseph J. Lawler, Pennsylvania, 20 Aug. 1949

Assistant Postmaster General, Bureau of Finance [S] [PGR 1970]
Osborne A. Pearson, California, 24 Apr. 1950
William J. Bray, Connecticut, 11 Sep. 1952
Albert J. Robertson, Iowa, 17 Mar. 1953
Hyde Gillette, Illinois, 27 Feb. 1957
Ralph W. Nicholson, New York, 21 Mar. 1961

Assistant Postmaster General, Bureau of Finance and Administration, effective 26 Apr. 1964 [S] [PGR 1970]
Ralph W. Nicholson, 1964
James W. [Ward] Hargrove, Texas, 7 Feb. 1969
    b. 1922, former VP of Texas Eastern Transmission Co.
    nominated 31 Jan. 1969 [SEJ v.111 p.151], confirmed 7 Feb. 1969 [SEJ v.111 p.169]



Fourth Assistant Postmaster General [R] [PGR 1970]
E.G. Rathbone, Ohio, 27 June 1891
R.A. Maxwell, New York, 22 Mar. 1893
Jos. L. Bristow, Kansas, 22 Mar. 1897 [R], 1 Apr. 1897 [PGR 1970]
P.V. De Graw, Pennsylvania, 20 Mar. 1905
James I. Blakslee, Pennsylvania, 17 Mar. 1913
Harry H. Billany, Delaware, 14 Mar. 1921
John W. Philip, Texas, 8 July 1929
Silliman Evans, Texas, 6 Mar. 1933
Smith W. Purdom, Maryland, 19 June 1934
Walter Myers, Indiana, 16 June 1940

Assistant Postmaster General [PGR 1970]
Walter Myers, Indiana, 20 Aug. 1949

Assistant Postmaster General, Bureau of Facilities [PGR 1970]
Walter Myers, Indiana, 24 Apr. 1950
Ormond E. Kleb, New Jersey, 17 Mar. 1953
Rollin D. Barnard, Colorado, 12 Mar. 1959
Robert J. Burkhardt, New Jersey, 20 Feb. 1961
Sidney W. Bishop, California, 28 Mar. 1962
Tyler Abell, D.C., 2 Jan. 1964
John L. O'Marra, Oklahoma / Maryland, 4 Aug. 1967; reappointed, 7 Feb. 1969
    b. 1920
    nominated 5 Feb. 1969 [SEJ v.111 p.157], confirmed 7 Feb. 1969 [SEJ v.111 p.169]
Henry Lehne, Massachusetts, 29 Apr. 1969
    nominated 16 Apr. 1969 [SEJ v.111 p.276], confirmed 29 Apr. 1969 [SEJ v.111 p.313]



Bureau of Accounts, by Act of 10 June 1921, 42 Stat. 24
transferred to the Bureau of Finance, 1953



Assistant Postmaster General for Personnel, by Act of 23 July 1953 [PGR 1970]
Eugene J. Lyons, New Jersey, 2 Dec. 1953
Frank Barr, Kansas, 31 Mar. 1960
Richard J. Murphy, Maryland, 21 Mar. 1961
Kenneth A. [Alfred] Housman, Connecticut, 7 Feb. 1969
    former Manager of Public Affairs, Union Carbide Corp.
    nominated 31 Jan. 1969 [SEJ v.111 p.151], confirmed 7 Feb. 1969 [SEJ v.111 p.169]



Director, Office of Research and Engineering, effective 1 July 1956 [PGR 1970]
Clyde W. Gray, Massachusetts, 20 Feb. 1957
Wade S. Plummer, Pennsylvania, 14 July 1958
Edward E. Harriman, Maine, 14 May 1961

Director, Bureau of Research and Engineering, effective 5 July 1966 [PGR 1970]
Leo S. Packer, New York, 13 June 1966

Assistant Postmaster General, Bureau of Research and Engineering [PGR 1970]
Leo S. Packer, New York, 14 Sep. 1966
Harold F. Faught, Pennsylvania, 20 June 1969
    nominated 16 June 1969 [SEJ v.111 p.452], confirmed 18 June 1969 [SEJ v.111 p.463]



General Counsel, by Act of 31 July 1956 [PGR 1970]
Abe McGregor Goff, Idaho, 10 Oct. 1956
Herbert B. Warburton, Delaware, 22 May 1958
Louis J. Doyle, Maryland, 1 May 1961
Timothy J. May, Maryland, 23 Feb. 1966
David A. [Aldrich] Nelson, Ohio, 7 Feb. 1969
    b. 1932, lawyer in private practice, Cleveland, Ohio
    nominated 31 Jan. 1969 [SEJ v.111 p.151], confirmed 7 Feb. 1969 [SEJ v.111 p.169]



From the Official Register, Government Manual, and the Senate Executive Journal

OR (biennial) 1881-1921; (annual) 1925-1934, 1936-1959
    1917 [1 Jan. 1918], 1919 [11 Feb. 1920], 1921 [16 Mar. 1922]
GM (annual) 1935 to 1970/71 (complete for the Post Office dept.)
SEJ vol. 65-71, 1926-1930; vol. 74-101, 1933-1959

Thomas L. James, New York, PMG; OR 1881
Walter Q. Gresham, Indiana, PMG; OR 1883
William F. Vilas, Vermont, PMG; OR 1885, 1887
John Wanamaker, Pennsylvania, PMG; OR 1889, 1891
Wilson S. Bissell, New York, PMG; OR 1893
William L. Wilson, Virginia, PMG; OR 1895
James A. Gary, Connecticut, PMG; OR 1897
Charles Emory Smith, Connecticut, PMG; OR 1899, 1901
Henry C. Payne, Massachusetts, PMG; OR 1903
George B. Cortelyou, New York, PMG; OR 1905
George von L. Meyer, Massachusetts, PMG; OR 1907
Frank H. Hitchcock, Massachusetts, PMG; OR 1909, 1911
Albert S. Burleson, Texas, PMG; OR 1913, 1915, 1917, 1919
Hubert Work, Colorado, PMG; OR 1921
Harry S. New, Indiana, PMG; OR 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928; nominated and confirmed 5 Mar. 1925 SEJ v.64 p.3
Walter F. [Folger] Brown, Ohio, PMG; OR 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932; nominated and confirmed 5 Mar. 1929 SEJ v.68 p.3-5
James A. Farley, New York, PMG; OR 1933, 1934, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939; GM 1940 (July); nominated and confirmed 4 Mar. 1933 SEJ v.74 p.3,5; nominated and confirmed 22 Jan. 1937 SEJ v.78 p.91-92
Frank C. Walker, Pennsylvania, PMG; OR 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945; GM 1940 (Oct.) - 1945 (1st); nominated 5 Sep. 1940 SEJ v.82 p.970; confirmed 6 Sep. 1940 SEJ v.82 p.975,982; nominated 23 Jan. 1941 SEJ v.83 p.32; confirmed 27 Jan. 1941 SEJ v.83 p.41; nominated 22 Jan. 1945 SEJ v.87 p.31; confirmed 5 Feb. 1945 SEJ v.87 p.49-50
Robert E. Hannegan, Missouri, PMG; OR 1946, 1947; GM 1945 (2nd), 1946, 1947; nominated 3 May 1945, effective 1 July 1945 SEJ v.87 p.255; confirmed 7 May 1945 SEJ v.87 p.263-267
Jesse M. Donaldson, Illinois, PMG; OR 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952; GM 1948-1952; nominated 26 Nov. 1947 SEJ v.89 p.3327; confirmed 15 Dec. 1947 SEJ v.89 p.3389; nominated 31 Jan. 1949 SEJ v.91 p.735; confirmed 7 Feb. 1949 SEJ v.91 p.775
Arthur E. Summerfield, Michigan, PMG; OR 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959; GM 1953-1960; nominated 20 Jan. 1953 SEJ v.95 p.67,70-71; confirmed 21 Jan. 1953 SEJ v.95 p.71-73; nominated 23 Jan. 1957 SEJ v.99 p.245; confirmed 4 Feb. 1957 SEJ v.99 p.275
J. Edward Day, PMG; GM 1961, 1962, 1963
John A. Gronouski, PMG; GM 1964, 1965
Lawrence F. O'Brien, PMG; GM 1966, 1967
W. Marvin Watson, PMG; GM 1968
Winton M. Blount, PMG; GM 1969, 1970; nominated 20 Jan. 1969 [SEJ v.111 p.102]; confirmed 20 Jan. 1969 [SEJ v.111 p.104]

James N. Tyner, Indiana, 1st Asst PMG, Indiana; OR 1881
Frank Hatton, Ohio, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1883
Adlai E. Stevenson, Kentucky, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1885, 1887
James S. Clarkson, Indiana, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1889
Smith A. Whitfield, New Hampshire, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1891
Frank H. Jones, Illinois, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1893, 1895
Perry S. Heath, Indiana, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1897, 1899
William M. Johnson, New Jersey, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1901
Robert J. Wynne, New York, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1903
Frank H. Hitchcock, Ohio, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1905, 1907
Charles P. Grandfield, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1909, 1911
    Chief Clerk, Office of the 1st Asst PMG; OR 1907
Daniel C. Roper, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1913, 1915
John C. Koons, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1917, 1919
John H. Bartlett, New Hampshire, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1921, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928
    nominated 7 Mar. 1921, confirmed 8 Mar. 1921, formerly President of the Civil Service Commission [OR 1921 p.91]
Arch Coleman, Minnesota, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932; nominated and confirmed 19 June 1929 SEJ v.68 p.180-181
Joseph C. O'Mahoney, Wyoming, bio, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1933; nominated 11 Mar. 1933 SEJ v.74 p.11; confirmed 13 Mar. 1933 SEJ v.74 p.12-13
William W. Howes, South Dakota, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1934, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940; GM 1935 - 1940 (Feb.); nominated 8 Jan. 1934 SEJ v.75 p.55; confirmed 11 Jan. 1934 SEJ v.75 p.77
    Acting PMG; GM 1936
Ambrose O'Connell, New York, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1941, 1942; GM 1940 (July) - 1942 (Fall); nominated 23 May 1940 SEJ v.82 p.532; confirmed 24 May 1940 SEJ v.82 p.567
    Executive Assistant to the PMG; GM 1935, 1936, 1937
Kildroy P. Aldrich, Illinois, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1943, 1944, 1945; GM 1943 - 1945 (1st); nominated 18 Feb. 1943 SEJ v.85 p.80; confirmed 1 Mar. 1943 SEJ v.85 p.109
Jesse M. Donaldson, Illinois, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1946, 1947; GM 1945 (2nd) - 1947; nominated 6 July 1945 SEJ v.87 p.414; confirmed 13 July 1945 SEJ v.87 p.425
Vincent C. Burke, Kentucky, 1st Asst PMG; OR 1948, 1949; GM 1948, 1949; nominated 16 Jan. 1948 SEJ v.90 p.12; confirmed 30 Jan. 1948 SEJ v.90 p.96-97
Joseph J. Lawler, Pennsylvania, Asst PMG, Bureau of Post Office Operations; OR 1950, 1951, 1952; GM 1950, 1951, 1952
Norman R. [Ross] Abrams, New Jersey, Asst PMG, Bureau of Post Office Operations; OR 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956; GM 1953 - 1956; nominated 17 Apr. 1953 SEJ v.95 p.289; confirmed 23 Apr. 1953 SEJ v.95 p.319
John M. McKibbin, Pennsylvania, Asst PMG, Bureau of Post Office Operations; OR 1957, 1958, 1959; GM 1957; nominated 1 Feb. 1957 SEJ v.99 p.254; confirmed 27 Feb. 1957 SEJ v.99 p.328-329
    Bureau of Operations, GM 1958, 1959
Bert B. Barnes, Asst PMG, Bureau of Operations; GM 1960
Frederick C. Belen, Asst PMG, Bureau of Operations; GM 1961, 1962, 1963
William M. McMillan, Asst PMG, Bureau of Operations; GM 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968
Frank J. Nunlist, Asst PMG, Bureau of Operations; GM 1969, 1970

Richard A. Elmer, New York, 2nd Asst PMG; OR 1881, 1883
A. Leo Knott, Maryland, 2nd Asst PMG; OR 1885, 1887
Smith A. Whitfield, New Hampshire, 2nd Asst PMG; OR 1889
J. Lowrie Bell, Pennsylvania, 2nd Asst PMG; OR 1891, 1893
Charles Neilson, Maryland, 2nd Asst PMG; OR 1895
William S. Shallenberger, Pennsylvania, 2nd Asst PMG; OR 1897, 1899, 1901, 1903, 1905
James T. McCleary, 2nd Asst PMG; OR 1907
Joseph Stewart, 2nd Asst PMG; OR 1909, 1911, 1913
    Superintendent of division, Office of the 2nd Asst PMG; OR 1907
Otto Praeger, 2nd Asst PMG; OR 1915, 1917, 1919
    Praeger was appointed postmaster of Washington, DC, 1 April 1914.
(vacant), 2nd Asst PMG; OR 1921
Paul Henderson
W. [Warren] Irving Glover, New Jersey, 2nd Asst PMG; OR 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932; recess appointment, 22 July 1925; nominated 15 Dec. 1925 SEJ v.64 p.176; confirmed 17 Dec. 1925 SEJ v.64 p.287
William W. Howes, South Dakota, 2nd Asst PMG; OR 1933; nominated 11 Mar. 1933 SEJ v.74 p.11; confirmed 13 Mar. 1933 SEJ v.74 p.12-13
Harllee Branch, Georgia, 2nd Asst PMG; OR 1934, 1936, 1937, 1938; GM 1935, 1936, 1937; nominated 8 Jan. 1934 SEJ v.75 p.54; confirmed 11 Jan. 1934 SEJ v.75 p.77
    acting PMG, 30 Oct. 1937, http://books.google.com/books?id=jqc3AQAAIAAJ&pg=RA2-PA68
Ambrose O'Connell, New York, 2nd Asst PMG; OR 1939, 1940; GM 1938 (10 Oct.), 1939, 1940 (Feb); recess appointment; nominated 10 Jan. 1939 SEJ v.81 p.67; confirmed 16 Jan. 1939 SEJ v.81 p.84
    moved to 1st Asst PMG
Smith W. Purdum, Maryland, 2nd Asst PMG; OR 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945; GM 1940 (July) - 1945 (1st); nominated 23 May 1940 SEJ v.82 p.532; confirmed 24 May 1940 SEJ v.82 p.567
Gael E. Sullivan, Illinois, 2nd Asst PMG; OR 1946; GM 1945 (2nd), 1946, 1947 (1st); nominated 12 Sep. 1945 effective 1 Oct. 1945 SEJ v.87 p.549; confirmed 26 Sep. 1945 SEJ v.87 p.592
John J. Gillen, New York, Acting 2nd Asst PMG; OR 1947; GM 1947 (2nd)
Paul [J.] Aiken, Kansas, 2nd Asst PMG; recess appointment; OR 1948, 1949; GM 1948, 1949; nominated 4 Dec. 1947 SEJ v.89 p.3329; confirmed 15 Dec. 1947 SEJ v.89 p.3389
Paul [J.] Aiken, Kansas, Asst PMG, Transportation; OR 1950
(vacancy), Asst PMG, Bureau of Transportation; GM 1950
John M. Redding, Illinois, Asst PMG, Bureau of Transportation; OR 1951, 1952; GM 1951, 1952; nominated 2 Aug. 1950 SEJ v.92 p.621; confirmed 11 Aug. 1950 SEJ v.92 p.646
John C. Allen, Illinois, Asst PMG, Bureau of Transportation; OR 1953, 1954; GM 1953, 1954; nominated 26 Jan. 1953 SEJ v.95 p.80; confirmed 29 Jan. 1953 SEJ v.95 p.119
E. George Siedle, Pennsylvania, Asst PMG, Bureau of Transportation; OR 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959; GM 1955 - 1959; nominated 5 Aug. 1954 SEJ v.96 p.752; confirmed 16 Aug. 1954 SEJ v.96 p.780
George M. Moore, Asst PMG, Bureau of Transportation; GM 1960
(vacancy), Asst PMG, Bureau of Transportation; GM 1961
F.E. Batrus, acting Asst PMG, Bureau of Transportation; GM 1962
William J. Hartigan, Asst PMG, Bureau of Transportation; GM 1963
William J. Hartigan, Asst PMG, Bureau of Transportation and International Services; GM 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967
Frederick E. Batrus, Asst PMG, Bureau of Transportation; GM 1968

Abraham D. Hazen, Pennsylvania, 3rd Asst PMG; OR 1881, 1883, 1885
Henry R. Harris, Georgia, 3rd Asst PMG; OR 1887
Abraham D. Hazen, Pennsylvania, 3rd Asst PMG; OR 1889, 1891
Kerr Craige, North Carolina, 3rd Asst PMG; OR 1893, 1895
John A. Merritt, Michigan, 3rd Asst PMG; OR 1897
Edwin C. Madden, Canada, 3rd Asst PMG; OR 1899, 1901, 1903, 1905
Abraham L. Lawshe, 3rd Asst PMG; OR 1907, 1909
James J. Britt, 3rd Asst PMG; OR 1911
Alexander M. Dockery, 3rd Asst PMG; OR 1913, 1915, 1917, 1919
Warren I. Glover, 3rd Asst PMG; OR 1921
Robert S. Regar, Pennsylvania, 3rd Asst PMG; OR 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928; recess appointment, 22 July 1925; nominated 15 Dec. 1925 SEJ v.64 p.176; confirmed 17 Dec. 1925 SEJ v.64 p.287
    Appointment Clerk, Office of the PMG; OR 1919, 1921
Frederic A. Tilton, Michigan, 3rd Asst PMG; OR 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932; nominated [as Frederick A. Tilton] 11 June 1929 SEJ v.68 p.165; confirmed 13 June 1929 SEJ v.68 p.173-174; nominated and confirmed [correctly as Frederic A. Tilton] 19 June 1929 SEJ v.68 p.177,181
Clinton B. Eilenberger, Pennsylvania, 3rd Asst PMG; OR 1933, 1934, 1936, 1937; GM 1935, 1936; nominated 11 Mar. 1933 SEJ v.74 p.11; confirmed 13 Mar. 1933 SEJ v.74 p.12-13; died in office
(vacancy), 3rd Asst PMG; GM 1937
Ramsey S. Black, Pennsylvania, 3rd Asst PMG; OR 1938, 1939, 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945; GM 1938 - 1945 (1st); nominated and confirmed 11 Jan. 1938 SEJ v.80 p.11-12
Joseph J. Lawler, Pennsylvania, 3rd Asst PMG; OR 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949; GM 1945 (2nd) - 1949; nominated 3 May 1945 effective 6 May 1945 SEJ v.87 p.255; confirmed 15 May 1945 SEJ v.87 p.294
Osborne A. Pearson, California, Asst PMG, Bureau of Finance; OR 1950, 1951, 1952; GM 1950, 1951, 1952; nominated 24 Feb. 1950 SEJ v.92 p.184; confirmed 17 Apr. 1950 SEJ v.92 p.330
    filling vacancy caused by move of Burke to Deputy PMG
William J. Bray, Connecticut, Asst PMG, Bureau of Finance; recess appointment, 9 Sep. 1952 [NYTimes]; nominated 9 Jan. 1953 SEJ v.95 p.3; withdrawn 6 Mar. 1953 SEJ v.95 p.224; previously Secretary to the PMG; see also, http://www.trumanlibrary.org/oralhist/stowebray.htm
Albert J. Robertson, Iowa, Asst PMG, Bureau of Finance; OR 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956; GM 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956; nominated 4 Mar. 1953 SEJ v.95 p.211; confirmed 12 Mar. 1953 SEJ v.95 p.236
    also, Controller; GM 1955, 1956
Hyde Gillette, Illinois, Asst PMG, Bureau of Finance; OR 1957, 1958, 1959; GM 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960; nominated 30 Jan. 1957 SEJ v.99 p.251; confirmed 27 Feb. 1957 SEJ v.99 p.328
    also, Controller; GM 1957, 1958
Ralph W. Nicholson, Asst PMG, Bureau of Finance; GM 1961, 1962, 1963
Ralph W. Nicholson, Asst PMG, Bureau of Finance and Administration; GM 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968
James W. Hargrove, Asst PMG, Bureau of Finance and Administration; GM 1969, 1970

Estes G. Rathbone, Pennsylvania; 4th Asst PMG; OR 1891
    Chief Post Office Inspector, OR 1889
Robert A. Maxwell, New York, 4th Asst PMG; OR 1893, 1895
Joseph L. Bristow, Kentucky, 4th Asst PMG; OR 1897, 1899, 1901, 1903
Peter V. De Graw, New Jersey, 4th Asst PMG; OR 1905, 1907, 1909, 1911
James I. Blakslee, 4th Asst PMG; OR 1913, 1915, 1917, 1919
Harry H. Billany, Delaware, 4th Asst PMG; OR 1921, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928
John W. Philp, Texas, 4th Asst PMG; OR 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932; nominated and confirmed 19 June 1929 SEJ v.68 p.180-181
Silliman Evans, Texas, 4th Asst PMG; OR 1933; nominated 11 Mar. 1933 SEJ v.74 p.11; confirmed 13 Mar. 1933 SEJ v.74 p.12-13
Smith W. Purdum, Maryland, 4th Asst PMG; OR 1934, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940; GM 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940 (Feb); nominated 12 June 1934 SEJ v.75 p.758; confirmed 14 June 1934 SEJ v.75 p.789; For Mr. O'Mahoney's remarks [Sen. Joseph C. O'Mahoney, Wyoming, Senate Committee on Post Offices and Post Roads, former 1st Asst PMG, bio], Congressional Record, p. 11462 (PDF).
Walter Myers, Indiana, 4th Asst PMG; OR 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949; GM 1940 (July), 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949; nominated 31 May 1940 SEJ v.82 p.611; confirmed 5 June 1940 SEJ v.82 p.670
Walter Myers, Indiana, Asst PMG, Bureau of Facilities; OR 1950, 1951, 1952; GM 1950, 1951, 1952
Ormonde A. Kieb, New Jersey, Asst PMG, Bureau of Facilities; OR 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958; GM 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958; nominated 4 Mar. 1953 SEJ v.95 p.211; confirmed 13 Mar. 1953 SEJ v.95 p.236,239
Rollin D. Barnard, Colorado, Asst PMG, Bureau of Facilities; OR 1959; GM 1959, 1960; nominated 4 Feb. 1959 SEJ v.101 p.232; delayed 9 Mar. 1959 SEJ v.101 p. 325; confirmed 11 Mar. 1959 SEJ v.101 p.330
Robert J. Burkhardt, Asst PMG, Bureau of Facilities; GM 1961
Sidney W. Bishop, Asst PMG, Bureau of Facilities; GM 1962, 1963
Tyler Abell, Asst PMG, Bureau of Facilities; GM 1964, 1965, 1966
(vacancy), Asst PMG, Bureau of Facilities; GM 1967
John L. O'Marra, Asst PMG, Bureau of Facilities; GM 1968
Henry Lehne, Asst PMG, Bureau of Facilities; GM 1969, 1970

Owen A. Keen, Chief Clerk; GM 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940 (Feb)
Audus T. Davis, Asst Chief Clerk and Personnel Officer; GM 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940 (Feb)
Frank H. Ellis, Chief Clerk and Director of Personnel; GM 1940 (July), 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945
Harold W. Bresnahan, Asst Chief Clerk and Personnel Officer; GM 1940 (July), 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945
Edgar B. Jackson, Chief Clerk and Director of Personnel; GM 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953
Harold W. Bresnahan, Asst Chief Clerk and Asst Director of Personnel; GM 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949
Eugene J. [James] Lyons, New Jersey, Asst PMG, Bureau of Personnel; OR 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959; GM 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959; recess appointment; nominated 11 Jan. 1954 SEJ v.96 p.5; confirmed 5 Feb. 1954 SEJ v.96 p.160
Frank E. Barr, Asst PMG, Bureau of Personnel; GM 1960
Richard J. Murphy, Asst PMG, Bureau of Personnel; GM 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968
Kenneth A. Housman, Asst PMG, Bureau of Personnel; GM 1969, 1970

Clyde W. Gray, Director, Office of Research and Engineering; GM 1957
Wade S. Plummer, Director, Office of Research and Engineering; GM 1958 (acting), 1959, 1960
Edward E. Harriman, Director, Office of Research and Engineering; GM 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966
Leo S. Packer, Asst PMG, Bureau of Research and Engineering; GM 1967, 1968
Harold F. Faught, Asst PMG, Bureau of Research and Engineering; GM 1969, 1970

(vacancy), Director of Planning; GM 1966
Ronald B. Lee, Director of Planning; GM 1967, 1968
Ronald B. Lee, Asst PMG, Bureau of Planning and Marketing; GM 1969, 1970

Deputy Postmaster General
Chief Inspector (1935-1949), Chief Post Office Inspector (1950-1955), Chief Postal Inspector (1956-1970)
Assistant Attorney General (1881-1913), Solicitor (1915-1956), General Counsel (1957-1970)
Purchasing Agent (1905-1953)

Jacob H. Ela, New Hampshire, Treasury Dept., Auditor for the Post Office Department; OR 1881, 1883
    Treasury Dept. Fifth Auditor, from 19 Dec. 1871
Daniel McConville, Ireland, Treasury Dept., Auditor for the Post Office Department; OR 1885, 1887
Thomas B. Coulter, Ohio, Treasury Dept., Auditor for the Post Office Department; OR 1889, 1891
John B. Brawley, Pennsylvania, Treasury Dept., Auditor for the Post Office Department; OR 1893
George A. Howard, Tennessee, Treasury Dept., Auditor for the Post Office Department; OR 1895
Henry A. Castle, Illinois, Treasury Dept., Auditor for the Post Office Department; OR 1897, 1899, 1901, 1903
    http://books.google.com/books?id=I6g2AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA807
    http://books.google.com/books?id=4r4xAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA115
Joseph J. McCardy, Maryland, Treasury Dept., Auditor for the Post Office Department; OR 1905
Ernst G. Timme, Treasury Dept., Auditor for the Post Office Department; OR 1907
    Treasury Dept., Auditor for the State Dept., OR 1905
Merritt O. Chance, Treasury Dept., Auditor for the Post Office Department; OR 1909
    Chief Clerk, Office of the PMG; OR 1905, 1907
    Chief Clerk, Office of the 4th Asst PMG; OR 1899
    Stenographer, Office of the 4th Asst PMG; OR 1897
    Clerk, General Office, POD; OR 1895
Charles A. Kram, Treasury Dept., Auditor for the Post Office Department; OR 1911, 1913, 1915, 1917, 1919
    Law Clerk, same office, OR 1909
Charles A. Kram, Comptroller; OR 1921
Francis P. Sullivan, D.C., Comptroller; OR 1925
William E. Buffington, Pennsylvania, Comptroller; OR 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932; nominated 18 May 1926 SEJ v.64 p.1001; confirmed 26 May 1926 SEJ v.64 p.1035
William L. Slattery, Massachusetts, Comptroller, Bureau of Accounts; OR 1933, 1934, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940, 1941, 1942; GM 1935 - 1942 (Fall); nominated 9 June 1933 SEJ v.74 p.151; confirmed 10 June 1933 SEJ v.74 p.167,170
    Comptroller and Budget Officer; GM 1935 - 1942 (Spring)
(vacancy), Comptroller; OR 1943; GM 1943 (Summer)
John J. Haggerty, Maryland, Comptroller, Bureau of Accounts; OR 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948; GM 1943 (Winter), 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948; nominated 25 Oct. 1943 SEJ v.85 p.544; confirmed 27 Oct. 1943 SEJ v.85 p.551
    Asst. Comptroller; OR 1938
    Commissioner of the Budget; OR 1943; GM 1942, 1943 (Summer)
John W. Askew, Virginia, Comptroller; OR 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954; GM 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954; nominated 4 Apr. 1949 SEJ v.91 p.950; confirmed 13 Apr. 1949 SEJ v.91 p.978
    Asst. Comptroller, OR 1946, 1947, 1948

Frederick E. Batrus, Executive Assistant to the Deputy Postmaster General; GM 1970
Paul N. Carlin, Executive Assistant to the Postmaster General for Congressional Affairs; GM 1969, 1970
    PMG, 1985

Advisory Board for the Post Office Department, since 1950, until when?
Citizens' Stamp Advisory Committee, since 1957

Stanley J. Slack, Curator of Museum, Office of the PMG; OR 1897, 1899, 1901, 1903, 1905, 1907, 1909, 1911
    Laborer, General Office, POD; OR 1895
    Clerk, Office of the 4th Asst. PMG; OR, 1913

; nominated date SEJ v.63 p.yyy; confirmed date SEJ v.63 p.yyy .



Last changed 9 October 2019

Timeline of Philatelic Literature, 1830-1875

Valid HTML 4.01
        Transitional