Sixth International Workshop on Accurate Solution of Eigenvalue Problems

 

Monday, May 22, 2006

 

8:15-8:30am: Welcome—Jesse Barlow, The Pennsylvania State University

 

Session I

Chair: Zlatko Drmač, University of Zagreb

8:30-9:20am: Nicholas J. Higham, University of Manchester

 

Session II

Chair: Christopher Beattie, Virginia Polytechnic and State University

9:20-9:45am: Michiel Hochstenbach, Case Western Reserve University

9:45-10:10am: Emre Mengi, New York University

10:10-10:45am: Break

 

Session III

Chair: Volker Mehrmann, Technical University of Berlin

10:45-11:35am: Ralph Byers, University of Kansas

11:35-12noon:  Ninoslav Truhar, University of Osijek

12noon-1:30pm: Lunch

 

Session IV

Chair: G.W. Stewart, University of Maryland

1:30-2:20pm: Danny Sorensen, Rice University

 

Session V

Chair: Rich Lehoucq, Sandia National Laboratory

2:20-2:45pm: Alistair Spence, University of Bath

2:45-3:10pm: Melina Freitag, University of Bath

3:10-3:35pm: Sanja Singer, University of Zagreb

3:35-4:20pm: Break

 

Session VI

Chair: Ilse C.F. Ipsen, North Carolina State University

4:20-5:10pm: Plamen Koev, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

Session VII

Chair: Jesse Barlow, The Pennsylvania State University

5:10-6:00pm:  Inderjit Dhillon, University of Texas at Austin

6:00-6:50pm: Ren-Cang Li, University of Kentucky

6:50-8:00pm: BBQ (in IST Atrium)

 

 

Tuesday, May 23, 2006

 

Session VIII

Chair: Ivan Slapničar, University of Split

8:30-9:20am: Volker Mehrmann, Technical University of Berlin

 

Session IX

Chair: Michiel Hochstenbach, Case Western Reserve University

9:20-9:45am: Hong Zhang, Argonne National Laboratory

9:45-10:10am: Zhonggang Zeng, Northeastern Illinois University

10:10-10:45am: Break

 

Session X

Chair: Nicholas J. Higham, University of Manchester

10:45-11:35am: G.W. Stewart, University of Maryland

11:35am-12noon: Che-Rung Lee, University of Maryland

12noon-1:30pm: Lunch

 

Session XI

Chair: Don Heller, The Pennsylvania State University

1:30-2:20pm: Ilse C.F. Ipsen, North Carolina State University

 

Session XII

Chair: Ralph Byers, University of Kansas

2:20-2:45pm: Nela Bosner, University of Zagreb

2:45-3:10pm: Rui Ralha, Universidade do Minho, Braga, Portugal

3:10-3:35pm: Juan Molera, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

3:35-4:20pm: Break

 

Session XIV

Chair:  Inderjit Dhillon, University of Texas at Austin

5:10-5:35: Frolian Dopico, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

5:35-6:00pm: Yoshinori Miyazaki, Shizuoka University

6:30-8:00pm: Dinner (on your own)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, May 24, 2006

 

Session XV

Chair: Mark Embree, Rice University

8:30-9:20am: Christopher Beattie, Virginia Polytechnic and State University

 

Session XVI

Chair: Plamen Koev, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

9:20-9:45am: Achiya Dax, Hydrological Service, Jerusalem

9:45-10:10am Chern Shuh Wang, National Cheng Kung University

 10:10-10:45am: Break

 

Session XVII

Chair: Ren-Cang Li, University of Kentucky

10:45-11:35am: Beresford Parlett, University of California, Berkeley

11:35am-12noon: Zlatko Drmač, University of Zagreb

12noon-1:30pm: Lunch

1:30-5:00pm: Outing (Indian Caverns)

8:00pm: Banquet (Nittany Lion Inn)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, May 25, 2006

 

 

Session XVIII

Chair: Beresford Parlett, University of California, Berkeley

8:30-9:20am: James Demmel, University of California, Berkeley

 

Session XIX

Chair: Danny Sorensen, Rice University

9:20-10:10am: Mark Embree, Rice University

10:10-10:45am: Break

 

Session XX

Chair: James Demmel, University of California, Berkeley

10:45-11:35am: Rich Lehoucq, Sandia National Laboratory

11:35-12noon: Luka Grubišić, RWTH Aachen University

12noon-12:30pm: Discussion of LAPACK/ScaLAPACK

12:30pm-1:30pm: Lunch