Theoretical Computer Science Group

Theory courses @ Penn State

(Note: This list of courses is incomplete.)



Fall 2015

Algorithm Design and Analysis (Adam Smith)

Computational Geometry (Piotr Berman)

Introduction to the Theory of Computation (Sean Hallgren)

Sublinear Algorithms(Sofya Raskhodnikova)

Theory seminar (Adam Smith)




Spring 2015

Data Privacy (Adam Smith)

Data Structures and Algorithms (Piotr Berman)

Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science(Sofya Raskhodnikova)

Introduction to the Theory of Computation (Martin Furer)

Quantum Computation (Sean Hallgren)

Theory seminar (Piotr Berman)




Fall 2014

Algorithm Design and Analysis (Adam Smith)

Introduction to the Theory of Computation (Sean Hallgren)

Parameterized Algorithms and Complexity (Martin Furer)

Theory seminar (Sofya Raskhodnikova)




Fall 2012

Data Privacy, Learning and Games (Adam Smith)

Algorithm Design and Analysis (Sean Hallgren)

Data Structures and Algorithms (Piotr Berman)

Introduction to the Theory of Computation(Sofya Raskhodnikova)

Theory seminar (Adam Smith)

Algebraic Graph Theory (Martin Furer)




Spring 2012

Quantum Computation (Sean Hallgren)

Sublinear Algorithms(Sofya Raskhodnikova)

Data Structures and Algorithms(Adam Smith)

Introduction to the Theory of Computation (Martin Furer)




Fall 2011

Pseudorandomness (Adam Smith)

Algorithm Design and Analysis (Sofya Raskhodnikova)

Data Structures and Algorithms (Piotr Berman)

Introduction to the Theory of Computation (Sean Hallgren)

Theory seminar (Martin Furer)




Spring 2011

Cryptography (Adam Smith)

Data Structures and Algorithms (Martin Furer)

Approximation Algorithms (Piotr Berman)

Introduction to the Theory of Computation (Sean Hallgren)

Theory seminar (Piotr Berman)




Fall 2010

Data Structures and Algorithms (Martin Furer)

Algorithm Design and Analysis (Adam Smith)

Computational Complexity (Martin Furer/Sean Hallgren)

Introduction to the Theory of Computation (Sofya Raskhodnikova)

Theory seminar (Adam Smith)




Spring 2010

Data Structures and Algorithms (Martin Furer)

Discrete Mathematics (Piotr Berman)

Algorithmic Challenges in Data Privacy (Sofya Raskhodnikova/Adam Smith)

Quantum Computation (Sean Hallgren)

Theory seminar (Sean Hallgren)




Fall 2009

Data Structures and Algorithms (Adam Smith)

Introduction to the Theory of Computation (Sofya Raskhodnikova)

Algorithm Design and Analysis (Sean Hallgren)

Randomized Algorithms (Piotr Berman)

Approximation Algorithms (Martin Furer)

Theory seminar (Sofya Raskhodnikova)




Spring 2009

Data Structures and Algorithms (Piotr Berman)

Algorithms for Graphs and Networks (Piotr Berman)

Introduction to Modern Cryptography (Adam Smith)

Theory seminar




Fall 2008

Data Structures and Algorithms

Introduction to the Theory of Computation (Sofya Raskhodnikova)

Algorithm Design and Analysis (Adam Smith)

Combinatorial Optimization (Piotr Berman)

Discrete Mathematics (Sean Hallgren)

Theory seminar




Spring 2008

Data Structures and Algorithms

Theory of Computation (Sofya Raskhodnikova)

Computational Geometry (Piotr Berman)

Discrete Mathematics (Sean Hallgren)

Complexity in Computer Algebra (Martin Furer)

Theory seminar (Adam Smith)




Fall 2007

Data Structures and Algorithms (Martin Furer)

Algorithm Design and Analysis (Sofya Raskhodnikova)

Introduction to Cryptography (Adam Smith)

Privacy in Statistical Databases (Aleksandra Slavkovic/Adam Smith)

Quantum Computation (Sean Hallgren)

Theory seminar (Sofya Raskhodnikova)




Spring 2007

Data Structures and Algorithms (Sofya Raskhodnikova/Adam Smith)

Algebraic Graph Theory (Martin Furer)

Theory seminar