IEEE MASS 2008 Program

 
SEPTEMBER 30 (TUESDAY)

8:15 -8:30 WELCOME

8:30-9:30 KEYNOTE TALK

Human-Centered Network Services for Coordinated Participatory Sensing, Mani Srivatsava, UCLA
9:30-10:00 COFFEE BREAK

10:00-12:00 Plenary Session (Best Paper Candidates)

Session Chair: Chatschik Bisdikian, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
 
1) Scalable Multicast Routing in MANETs Using Sender-Initiated Multicast Meshes

    R. Menchaca-Mendez and J. J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)

 

2) Efficient Monitoring in Wireless Mesh Networks: Overheads and Accuracy Trade-offs

    D. Gupta, P. Mohapatra and C.-N. Chuah (University of California at Davis, USA)
 
3) On Accurate and Efficient Statistical Counting in Sensor-Based Surveillance Systems
    S. Guo, T. He, M. Mokbel (Univ. of Minnesota, USA), J. Stankovic (University of Virginia, USA) and T. Abdelzaher (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
 

4) Towards a Self-organizing Stochastic-Communications Paradigm for Wireless Ad-hoc Networks

    Sami Ayyorgun (Los Alamos National Lab, USA)
 

12:00-13:30 LUNCH BREAK

13:30-15:30 (PARALLEL SESSIONS)

Session IA: Monitoring and Measurements

Session Chair: Prasant Mohapatra, University of California, Davis

1) A Phonological Expression for Physical Movement Monitoring in Body Sensor Networks

    H. Ghasemzadeh, J. Barnes and R. Jafari (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

2) Coverage planning of Wireless Sensors for Mobile Target Detection

    E. Amaldi, A. Capone, M. Cesana and I. Filippini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

3) Connectivity Monitoring in Wireless Sensor Networks

    M. Zhang, M. C. Chan and A. L. Ananda (National University of Singapore)

4) SpyMon: Hidden Network Monitoring for Security in Wireless Sensor Network (Short)

    L. Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

5) Seal-2-Seal: A Delay-Tolerant Protocol for Contact Logging in Wildlife Monitoring Sensor Networks (Short)

    A. Lindgren, C. Mascolo (University of Cambridge, UK), M. Lonergan and B. McConnell (University of St Andrews, UK)

6) DECODE: Detecting Co-Moving Wireless Devices (Short)

    G. Chandrasekaran, M. A. Ergin, R. Martin, M. Gruteser (Rutgers University, USA), J. Yang and Y. Chen (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
Session IB: Network Algorithms and Analysis
Session Chair: Matthew Andrews, Lucent

1) Optimal Scaling of Multicommodity Flows in Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks: Beyond the Gupta-Kumar Barrier

    S. Karande, Z. Wang, H. Sadjadpour and J. J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)

2) Data Gathering Capacity of Large Scale Multihop Wireless Networks

    B. Liu (University of Massachusetts at Lowell, USA), D. Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA) and A. Swami (Army Research Lab, USA)

3) Broadcast Capacity for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

    X.-Y. Li, Y. Wu, S.-J. Tang and X.H. Xu (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

4) Informed Network Coding for Minimum Decoding Delay

    R. Costa (Universidade do Porto, Portugal), D. Munaretto (DoCoMo Euro-Labs, Germany), J. Widmer (DoCoMo Euro-Labs, Germany) and J. Barros
    (Universidade do Porto, Portugal)

5) A Linear Message Distributed Multicast Algorithm with Guaranteed Directional Communication Lifetime in WANETs

    S. Guo, M. Guo (University of Aizu, Japan) and V. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)

15:30-16:00 COFFEE BREAK

16:00-17:30 POSTER SESSION 

18:30-20:30 RECEPTION

 

OCTOBER 1 (WEDNESDAY) 

8:30-9:30 KEYNOTE TALK
Vehicular Communications and Applications - Opportunities and Challenges, Wai Chen, Telcordia Technologies Inc.

9:30-10:00 COFFEE BREAK 

10:00-12:00 (PARALLEL SESSIONS)

Session IIA: Sensor Networks
Session Chair: Chunming Qiao, University of Buffalo

1) Distributed Online Data Aggregation for Large Scale Sensor Networks

    K. Fan and P. Sinha (Ohio State University, USA)

2) Joint Routing and Navigation Protocols for Data Harvesting in Sensor Networks

    J. Rao and S. Biswas (Michigan State University, USA)

3) Virtual Cord Protocol (VCP): A Flexible DHT-like Routing Service for Sensor Networks

    A. Awad, C. Sommer, R. German and F. Dressler (University of Erlangen, Germany)

4) A Distributed Roadmap Aided Geographic Routing Protocol for Sensor Networks (Short)

    Z. Zheng, K. Fan, P. Sinha amd Y. Wang (Ohio State University, USA)

5) On Group Target Tracking with Binary Sensor Networks (Short)

    D. Cao, B. Jin (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); J. Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ, HK)

6) Stateless Delivery Guaranteed Geometric Routing for Virtual Coordinates on WSN (Short)

    K. Liu and N. Abu-Ghazaleh (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA)

Session IIB: Performance Evaluation

Session Chair: M. Choon Chan, NUS

1) Performance Evaluation of a Wireless Sensor Network Based Tracking System

    N. Ahmed (University of New South Wales, Australia), M. Rutten, T. Bessell (DSTO, Australia), A. Dong, Salil Kanhere (University of New South Wales, 

    Australia), N. Gordon (DSTO, Australia), S. Jha (University of New South Wales, Australia)

2) Drift: A Highly Condensed Emulation Framework for Mobile Nodes in Server Clusters

    X. Zhang and B. Li (University of Toronto, Canada)

3) A Low-cost, Low-data-rate Rapid Structural Assessment Network: Design, Implementation, and Experimentation

    J.-C. Chin, J. Rautenberg, C. Y. Tak Ma, S. Pujol and D. K. Y. Yau (Purdue University, USA)

4) Performance Evaluation of an Encountered Based Multicast Scheme for Disruption Tolerant Networks (Short)

    M. C. Chuah and Y. Xi (Lehigh University, USA)

5) Radio Teaming: Establishing Communication When Communication is not Possible (Short)

    R. Miller, S. Jain and W. Trappe (WINLAB/Rutgers University, USA)

6) Writing on Water, A Lightweight Soft-State Tracking Framework for Dense Mobile Ad hoc Networks (Short)

    X. Lu and M. Demirbas (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

12:00-13:30 LUNCH BREAK (Provided) 

13:30-15:30 (PARALLEL SESSIONS)

Session IIIA: Routing Protocols
Session Chair: Falko Dressler, Univeristy of Erlangen

1) Adaptive Path Accumulation for Reactive Routing Protocols

    C. Westphal (DoCoMo Labs, USA), K. Seada (Nokia Research Center, USA), C. Perkins (Nokia Siemens Networks), R. Wakikawa (Keio University, Japan)

2) Minimizing Multi-Hop Wireless Routing State under Application-Based Accuracy Constraints

    M. Kilavuz and M. Yuksel (University of Neveda at Reno, USA)

3) Using Directionality in Mobile Routing (Short)

    B.-N. Cheng (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA), M. Yuksel (University of Nevada at Reno, USA), S. Kalyanaraman (IBM India Research Laboratory,

    Bangalore, India)

4) Opportunistic Routing in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks: Upper Bounds for the Packet Propagation Speed (Short)

    P. Jacquet (INRIA, France), B. Mans (Macquarie University, Australia), P. Muhlethaler (INRIA, France) and G. Rodolakis (Macquarie University, Australia)

5) A Scalable Hybrid Routing Architecture with Off-Network Control Processing for Very Large Sensor Networks (Short)

    T. Wu and S. Biswas (Michigan State University, USA)

6) A New Approach for Integrating Proactive and Reactive Routing in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks (Short)

    F. Ducatelle, G. Di Caro (SUPSI - USI, Switzerland), L. M. Gambardella (Istituto Dalle Molle di Studi sull'Intelligenza Artificiale, Switzerland)

Session IIIB: Wireless Mesh Networks

Session Chair: E. Mingozzi, University of Pisa

1) Heterogeneous Wireless Access in Large Mesh Networks

    H. Liu, X. Liu, C.-N. Chuah and P. Mohapatra (University of California at Davis, USA)

2) A Physical Model Scheduler for Multi-Hop Wireless Networks Based on Local Information

    L. Badia, A. Erta (IMT Lucca Institute for Advanced Studies, Italy), L. Lenzini (University of Pisa, Italy), F. Rossetto (University of Padova, Italy), Michele Zorzi

    (University of Padova, Italy)

3) Landmark Selection and Applications in Self-Configurable Wireless Networks

    C. Wang and H. Wu (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA)

4) An STDMA-Based Framework for QoS Provisioning in Wireless Mesh Networks

    M. Leoncini (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy), P. Santi (IIT-CNR, Italy), P. Valente (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)

5) A Framework for Joint Scheduling and Diversity Exploitation under Physical Interference in Wireless Mesh Networks (Short)

    D. Blough (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), S. R. Das (Stony Brook University, USA), G. Resta (IIT-CNR, Italy) and P. Santi (IIT-CNR, Italy)

15:30-16:00 COFFEE BREAK 

16:00-17:30 DEMO SESSION

18:30-21:30 BANQUET DINNER

 

OCTOBER 2 (THURSDAY)

8:30-10:00 (PARALLEL SESSIONS)

Session IVA: QoS and Resource Management

Session Chair: Dough Blough, Georgia Tech

1) Assured Forwarding in Multi-hop Wireless Networks (Short)

    S. Han, Euiyul Ko and I. Yeom (Korea Advanced Inst of Science and Technology, S. Korea)

2) Adaptive QoS Routing for Significant Events in Wireless Sensor Networks (Short)

    E. Gelenbe and E. Ngai (Imperial College London, UK)

3) Opportunistic Transmission Based QoS Topology Control in Wireless Sensor Networks (Short)

    J. Ma, C. Qian, Q. Zhang and L. Ni (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong)

4) Modelling Network Selection and Resource Allocation in Wireless Access Networks with Non-Cooperative Games (Short)

    M. Cesana, I. Malanchini and A. Capone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

5) Finger: An Efficient Policy System for Body Sensor Networks (Short)

    Y. Zhu (Imperial College London, UK)

Session IVB: MAC Protocols

Session Chair: Lance Kaplan, ARL

1) Node Synchronization for Minimizing Delay and Energy Consumption in Low-Power-Listening MAC Protocols

    C. Merlin and W. Heinzelman (University of Rochester, USA)

2) A Cross-layer Communication Solution for Multimedia Applications in Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks

    D. Pompili (Rutgers University, USA) and I. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

3) Dynamic Spatial Backoff in Fading Environments

    Z. Chen (Redback Networks, USA), X. Yang (Intel Corporation, USA); N. Vaidya (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

4) AS-MAC: An Asynchronous Scheduled MAC Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks (Short)

    B. Jang, J. B. Lim and M. Sichitiu (North Carolina State University, USA)

10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK

 11:00-13:00 (PARALLEL SESSIONS)

 Session VA: Wireless Ad hoc Networks

Session Chair: Cedric Westphal, Docomo-USA

1) Topology Characterization of High Density Airspace Aeronautical Ad Hoc Networks

    D. Medina, F. Hoffmann, S. Ayaz (German Aerospace Center), C. H. Rokitansky (RWTH Aachen Univerity, Germany)

2) OPERA: Opportunistic Packet Relaying in Disconnected Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks

    M. Abuelela, S. Olariu (Old Dominion University, USA), I. Stojmenovic (University of Ottawa, Canada)

3) Enforcing Cooperation in Ad Hoc Networks with Unreliable Channel (Short)

    W. Wang and M. Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, USA), K. Kwiat (Air Force Research Lab, USA)

4) A Two-Layer Incentive Scheme for Optimal Data Transmission in Selfish Wireless Networks (Short)

    H. Wu (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA)

5) The Benefits of Directional Antennas in Heterogeneous Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks (Short)

    A. Beygelzimer, A. Kershenbaum, K.-W. Lee and V. Pappas (IBM Watson Research Center, USA)

6) Hop-by-Hop Multicast Transport for Wireless Ad hoc Networks (Short)

    M. Pandey (Cisco Systems, USA) and D. Zappala (Brigham Young University, USA)

Session VB: Energy Aware Protocols

Session Chair: Paolo Santi, CNR Pisa, Italy

1) Automated Sensor-specific Power Management for Wireless Sensor Networks

    N. Kim, S. Choi and H. Cha (Yonsei University, South Korea)

2) Progressive Joint Coding, Estimation and Transmission Censoring in Energy-Centric Wireless Data Gathering Networks (Short)

    S. Howard and P. Flikkema (Northern Arizona University, USA)

3) LEAP: Localized Energy-Aware Prediction for Data Collection in Wireless Sensor Networks (Short)

    H. Jiang and S. Jin (Case Western Reserve University, USA)

4) Duty Cycle Control for Low-Power-Listening MAC Protocols (Short)

    C. Merlin and W. Heinzelman (University of Rochester, USA)

5) GroupBeat: Wireless Sensor Networks Made Reliable (Short)

    S. Gobriel (Intel Corporation, US), S. Khattab (University of Pittsburgh), D. Mosse (University of Pittsburgh) and R. Melhem (University of Pittsburgh)

6) A Probabilistic Replication and Storage Scheme for Large Wireless Networks of Small Devices (Short)

    D. Gavidia and M. van Steen (Vrije Universiteit, the Netherlands)

CONFERENCE ADJOURNS